Calendar

Upcoming Events

September 2019

Tuesday 24th p2 PSHE
Year 13 RE Day
19.00 Year 7 Welcome Mass - Fr Selvini (KWI/SMcK) - Feast of our Lady of Walsingham
Thursday 26th Open Evening for Year 7 Admissions 2020 (Early Close 1.00 pm)
Final day to request return of scripts GCSE/GCE from summer 2019 exams
Friday 27th Staff Day (no pupils in school) and Review of Year 12 Progress
Monday 30th Year 7 Retreat to Aylesford (Garnet, Southwell and 2nd half More) Fr Selvini
Year 11 Academic Review 1 by Staff
Governors' Finance Meeting (5.15 pm)
Governors' Meeting 6.30 pm - Results Analysis Review

 

October 2019

Tuesday 1st RPA Post 16 Event, Harrow Lodge (RPN, MMcD)
Last date for BMAT and University entries at standard cost
Thursday 3rd Year 7 Retreat to Aylesford (Fisher, Fox and 1st Half More) - Fr Selvini
16.00 Pastoral Teams Meeting
Friday 4th Last date to enter Extended Project for January 2020
Final date for entries for November 2019 (GCSE Mathematics & English re-sits only) at standard cost
Blue Day for Teenage Cancer Trust (RPn)
Year 7 & 8 Disco - Sacred Heart
Saturday 5th Rugby v Chislehurst & Sidcup GS
Rugby v Brentwood Year 7
Monday 7th Year 13 Academic Review/AGs
p3 PSHE & School Council
Tuesday 8th Year 7 Assembly - Gideons (PFR)
Year 13 RE Day - Holocaust Survivor Visit
Wednesday 9th Year 13 History Trip to Dublin (to 11th)(KLA)
Thursday 10th 16.00 Staff Meeting
Year 10 New Scientist Live Trip (GPE & KWe)
Friday 11th Year 12 HE/Careers Fair
Year 11 Academic Review to Parents
Year 11 Geography Field Trip to Stratford (NWY)
Saturday 12th Rugby v St Alban's
Monday 14th Year 10 Academic Review 1 by Staff
Tuesday 15th Year 11 Trip to Rome (to 20th)(SMcK)
16.00 Staff Twilight Training
Wednesday 16th Year 10 BTEC Stubbers Trip (MMO)
Thursday 17th 16.00 Subject Leader/Head of Year Meetings
Junior Prizegiving Rehearsal Period 1 - Jubilee Hall (AL)(p1 PSHE)
Friday 18th Junior Prizegiving 2.15 pm (Jubilee Hall) (AL/HoY)
Year 13 Academic Review issued to Parents
Half Term Holiday (to Friday 25th October)
Saturday 19th Charity Ball
Monday 28th Year 12 Academic Review 1 by Staff
Governors' Finance Meeting - 5.15 pm
Parents’ Association and Social Club AGM 7.00 pm - Library
Wednesday 30th BMAT & other University Entrance Examinations
Thursday 31st Governors' Health & Safety Meeting 11.30 am
Governors’ Termly Meeting at 1.30 pm
16.00 Departmental Meetings

 

November 2019

Friday 1st 10.30 am All Saints' Day (Whole School Mass) - Fr Philip
Year 10 Academic Review issued to Parents
Saturday 2nd Rugby v Judd
Rugby v St Paul's, Barnes
Monday 4th Year 9 Academic Review by Staff
Tuesday 5th GCSE English Language Paper 1 & 2 re-sit Examination Dates
GCSE Mathematics Paper 1 & 2 & 3 re-sit Examination Dates
Year 13 RE Day
Wednesday 6th GCSE English Language Paper 1 & 2 re-sit Examination Dates
Thursday 7th Rehearsal for Senior School Prize Distribution Period 1 (ALA)(p1 PSHE)
GCSE Mathematics Paper 1 & 2 & 3 re-sit Examination Dates
All certificates for Summer Series to be issued by exam board to Centre
Friday 8th Year 12 Academic Review issued to Parents
Safe Drive Stay Alive, Queen's Theatre, 10.15 am (all Year 11) (MMcD)
Senior School Prize Distribution (Main Hall) Early Close - 1.00 pm
Saturday 9th Rugby v Langley Park
Sunday 10th PA Mass of Remembrance 4.00 pm - (School Hall) (KW, P Assoc.) Fr Andrew
Monday 11th Anti-Bullying Week
GCSE Mathematics Paper 1 & 2 & 3 re-sit Examination Dates
Year 8 Academic Review by Staff
Rehearsals for Autumn Concert
Sixth Form Retreat (to 14th)(RPE)
Tuesday 12th Rehearsals for Autumn Concert
Wednesday 13th St Cecilia's Autumn Concert
Thursday 14th Year 11 Parents' Evening 4.30 - 7.30 pm (MMD) - ALA
Friday 15th Year 9 Academic Review issued to Parents
Saturday 16th Rugby v John Fisher
Sunday 17th Rugby v John Fisher
Monday 18th Year 7 Academic Review by Staff
Staffing & Salaries Governors' Meeting - 6.00 pm
Tuesday 19th 13.45 Jubilee Building Fund AGM
Wednesday 20th Year 13 Parents' Evening 4.30-7.30 pm (Main Hall) (TDE) - RPE
Thursday 21st 16.00 Staff Twilight Training
Friday 22nd Year 8 Academic Review issued to Parents
Dr Peter Vardy Event
BMAT Results
Saturday 23rd PA Christmas Bazaar
Rugby v Dartford Grammar School
Monday 25th Governors' Finance Meeting - 5.15 pm
Governors' Admissions Meeting - 6.30 pm
Friday 29th Campion Day - NO SCHOOL ASSEMBLY
Campion Day Social
Year 7 Academic Review issued to Parents
Campion Day Sixth Form Quiz
Saturday 30th Rugby v Bedford Modern

 

December 2019

Monday 2nd Year 11/13 Mock Examinations begin until 20th December & Full Reports
Tuesday 3rd Governors' Finance - 5.15 pm
Governors' Finance AGM - 6.30 pm - All Governors
Wednesday 4th Year 12 Applications Evening Externals
Thursday 5th 16.00 Staff Meeting
Saturday 7th Rugby v Aylesbury Grammar School
Rugby v Cranbrook School
Rugby Tour Dinner
Monday 9th Years 7 & 9 Reading Tests
17.15 Governors' Progress Committee (PTI)
Tuesday 10th 16.30 Year 12 Parents' Evening
Wednesday 11th p3 PSHE & School Council
Thursday 12th Good Boys' Trip (ALA)
Friday 13th Extended Assembly for Achievers
Saturday 14th Headmaster's Detention
Sunday 15th Senior Citizens’ Party (RPN)
Monday 16th 16.00 Subject Leader/Heads of Year Meeting
Tuesday 17th Carol Service 7.00 pm Brentwood Cathedral
Thursday 19th School Carol Service Period 2
End of Term (Early Closure 1.00 pm) Staff Meeting 1.15 pm

 

January 2020

Monday 6th Staff Day
Tuesday 7th Start of Spring Term - Normal Timetable
Wednesday 8th Retreat for Year 9 Walsingham House (to 10th) leave at 10 am
Thursday 9th Year 7 Parents' Evening 4.30 - 7.30 pm (PFR) - ALA
Saturday 11th Rugby v Skinners
Wednesday 15th p3 PSHE
Memorial Mass in Memory of Former Students 10.15 am - Fr Philip
Year 11 Mock Results Day
Year 12 (2018) Applications Evening 6.30 pm (Internal)
Thursday 16th 16.00 Departmental Meetings
GCSE Results for Mathematics & English 2019 to pupils
Saturday 18th Rugby v Brighton College
PA Race Night
Monday 20th Year 11 Retreat to Kintbury (to 23rd)(MMcD)
16.00 Staff Twilight Training
Year 12 Sports BTEC Work Experience to 1st Feb (PDE)
Year 12 Business Studies BTEC Work Experience to 2nd February inc. (MMO)
Wednesday 22nd Year 11 Reports issued to Parents
Thursday 23rd 16.00 Pastoral Meeting
Friday 24th Year 11 Poetry Live, Victoria (60 Students) (tbc)(SBI)
Saturday 25th Rugby v Hampton
Monday 27th Governors' Finance Meeting - 5.15 pm
Tuesday 28th Year 9 Enterprise Day - Exploring Careers - Main Hall - Fisher and More
Wednesday 29th Year 9 Enterprise Day - Exploring Careers - Main Hall - Garnet and Southwell
Year 13 Reports Issued to Parents
Thursday 30th Year 9 Enterprise Day - Exploring Careers - Main Hall - Fox
16.00 Staff Meeting

 

February 2020

Saturday 1st PA Quiz Night
Monday 3rd Year 12 Exams in Jubilee Hall (until 7th February) & Full Reports
Year 10 Retreat to Kintbury (to 6th)(GCO)
Tuesday 4th p2 PSHE & School Council
Thursday 6th Governors' Health & Safety Meeting 11.30 am
Governors’ Termly Meeting 1.30 pm
16.00 Subject Leaders'/Heads of Year Meetings
Friday 7th Final date for enquiries about GCSE results from November 2019
Monday 10th Year 9 Tet/Dip/Polio/Meningitis C Vaccinations - Fisher, More and secondhalf of Garnet (L onwards)
Tuesday 11th Year 9 Tet/Dip/Polio/Meningitis C Vaccinations - Fox, Southwell and first half of Garnet
Thursday 13th 16.00 Departmental Meetings
Friday 14th Year 13 Ball
Half Term Holiday (to Friday 21st February inclusive)
Ski Trip to 22nd (NJO)
Friday 21st Last date for Access Arrangement Applications by Centre
Final date for GCSE and GCE entries Summer 2020
Monday 24th Governors' Finance Meeting - 5.15 pm
Wednesday 26th 10.15 am Ash Wednesday Whole School Mass p2 PSHE - Fr Philip
Thursday 27th 16.00 Pastoral Teams' Meeting

 

March 2020

Monday 2nd Year 10 Exam Week and Full Report to 6th Jubilee Hall (ALA)
17.15 Governors' Progress Committee Meeting
Thursday 5th World Book Day
16.00 Staff Twilight Training
Friday 6th National Science Week - (to 15th) (JTI)
PA Pamper Evening
Monday 9th Year 12 Geography Trip to Overstrand Centre, Norfolk (to 13th)(NWY)
Year 11 Spring Review
Tuesday 10th p1 PSHE
Years 11 & 13 Photographs (TDE & MMcD)
Thursday 12th 16.00 Staff Meeting
Friday 13th CAFOD LENT FAST DAY (CAFOD Group)
Saturday 14th Irish Night
Wednesday 18th Year 9 Parents' Evening 4.30 - 7.45 pm (LFI)
Year 12 Reports issued to parents
Thursday 19th p2 PSHE & School Council
Friday 20th Early Closure - 1.00 pm
Staff Retreat
Monday 23rd Governors' Finance Meeting - 5.15 pm
Year 13 Spring Review
Tuesday 24th Rehearsals for Concert
Wednesday 25th Spring Concert - 7.00 pm
Thursday 26th 16.00 Subject Leaders' /Heads of Year Meeting
Friday 27th Good Boys' Trip

 

April 2020

Wednesday 1st 16.00 Departmental Meetings
Thursday 2nd Extended Assembly for Achievers of the Term
Friday 3rd End of Term (Early Closure 1.00 pm for pupils)
Friday 10th GOOD FRIDAY
Monday 13th BANK HOLIDAY
Friday 17th DofE Silver Practice to 19th Incl.
Monday 20th Start of Summer Term (Normal Timetable)
16.00 Staff Twilight Training
Wednesday 22nd Year 10 Reports Issued to Parents
Tuesday 28th Year 9 Options' Evening 6.30pm - PTI
Thursday 30th Year 8 Parents' Evening 4.30 - 7.30 pm (PDE) - GPE

 

May 2020

Saturday 2nd Hit the Road for Jack (Teenage Cancer Trust Walk)
Monday 4th Primary School Visits begin (HoY/AF)
Tuesday 5th Year 9 Exam Week (Jubilee Hall)
Wednesday 6th Year 8 HPV Vaccinations Second Dose
Thursday 7th 16.00 Pastoral Teams Meeting
Friday 8th Public Holiday
Monday 11th p3 PSHE
Start of GCSE and A Level Examinations (to 23rd June)
Tuesday 12th Year 8 Retreat to Walsingham House (Fisher)
Wednesday 13th Year 8 Retreat to Walsingham House (Fox)
Year 10 Parents' Evening- 4.30 - 7.30 pm (GCO)KW
Friday 15th DofE Bronze Practice to 16th incl
Saturday 16th PA Tribute Night
9.30 am Governors' Health & Safety Site Visit
Monday 18th Governors' Finance Meeting - 5.15 pm
CRY (Cardiac Risk in the Young) Day
Tuesday 19th Year 8 Retreat to Walsingham House (Garnet)
Year 10 History Trip to Berlin (to 22nd)
CRY (Cardiac Risk in the Young) Day
Wednesday 20th Year 8 Retreat to Walsingham House (More)
16.00 Staff Twilight Training
Thursday 21st Governors' Meeting - 6.30 pm
Friday 22nd Half Term Holiday (to Friday 29th May inclusive)
Year 8 Retreat to Walsingham House (Southwell)

 

June 2020

Monday 1st Years 7 & 8 Examination Week (in class) and Full Reports
Thursday 4th 16.00 Staff Meeting
Friday 5th Rugby City Dinner
DofE Bronze Qualifying to67th incl
Monday 8th p3 PSHE & School Council
17.15 Governors' Progress Committee Meeting
Year 7 Trip to Rainham Marshes (Fisher)
Tuesday 9th Year 7 Trip to Rainham Marshes (Fox)
19.00 Informal Music Concert
Wednesday 10th Year 7 Trip to Rainham Marshes (Garnet)
Thursday 11th 16.00 Subject Leaders/Head of Year Meeting
Year 7 Trip to Rainham Marshes (More)
Friday 12th Year 7 Trip to Rainham Marshes (Southwell)
Monday 15th Year 8 French Trip to Paris (to 19th)(HDE)
Year 12 Exams in Jubilee Hall (to 25th June & Year 12 Summer Academic Review)
Tuesday 16th New Parents (2020) Meeting 6.30 pm (KWI)
Wednesday 17th Year 9 Reports issued to Parents
Thursday 18th 16.00 Departmental Meetings
Tuesday 23rd 16.00 Staff Twilight Training
Wednesday 24th Year 12 University Information Evening 6.30 pm (RPN)
Introduction Day for Year 7 (2020 Pupils)
Contingency day for GCSE and/or GCE examinations
Friday 26th Completion Date for all Years 12 & 13 BTEC Students
10.15 LEAVERS' DAY and Leavers' Mass - Fr Philip
PSHE p2
Leavers’ Dinner (School Hall) 6.30 for 7.00 pm
DofE Silver Qualifying Expedition to 28th incl.
Sunday 28th Year 13 Biology Field Trip to South Wales (to 2nd inclusive)
Monday 29th Year 10 Summer Academic Review
Governors' Finance Meeting - 5.15 pm

 

July 2020

Wednesday 1st Year 9 Yellis Tests
UCAS References (Year 12)
Thursday 2nd 16.00 Staff Meeting
Friday 3rd Year 12 Careers' Day
Year 12 Academic Review2 issued to Parents
Junior School Olympics (NJO)
Year 7 Opal Coast Day Trip to France (HDE)
Saturday 4th School Sports and Garden Party (compulsory for Years 7 – 10)
Headmaster's Detention
Sunday 5th Year 9 Trip to Sealyham (to 10th July incl) (PF)
Monday 6th Governors' Budget Planning Meeting - 5.30 pm
Wednesday 8th Years 7 & 8 Reports issued to Parents
Thursday 9th 16.00 New Pastoral Teams Meeting
Friday 10th Good Boys' Trip
Year 7 Opal Coast Day Trip to France
Year 10 Academic Review2 issued to Parents
UCAS References: Subject Teacher deadline
Monday 13th Extended Assembly for Achievers (p1 PSHE)
Friday 17th End of Term for Pupils (Early Closure 1.00 pm) - Staff Meeting 1.15 pm

 

August 2020

Thursday 13th GCE Results released to pupils
Thursday 20th GCSE Results released to pupils

 

September 2020

Tuesday 1st Staff Day (no pupils in school)
Wednesday 2nd Autumn Term commences for Year 7 - Full Day for Year 7
Year 7 MIDYIS Tests (ION)
Year 12 Registration Only and Depart
Thursday 3rd Autumn Term commences for Years 7-11 and Year 13
First Induction Day for Year 12
p1 PSHE
Friday 4th Second Induction Day for Year 12
Tuesday 8th Year 12 Parents’ Information Meeting 6.30 pm (RP)