Calendar

Past Events

November 2019

Thursday 14th Year 11 Parents' Evening 4.30 - 7.30 pm (MMD) - ALA
Wednesday 13th St Cecilia's Autumn Concert
Tuesday 12th Rehearsals for Autumn Concert
Monday 11th Anti-Bullying Week
GCSE Mathematics Paper 3 re-sit Examination Dates
Year 8 Academic Review by Staff
Rehearsals for Autumn Concert
Sixth Form Retreat (to 14th)(RPE)
Sunday 10th PA Mass of Remembrance 4.00 pm - (School Hall) (KW, P Assoc.) Fr Andrew
Saturday 9th Rugby v Langley Park
Friday 8th Year 12 Academic Review issued to Parents
Safe Drive Stay Alive, Queen's Theatre, 10.15 am (all Year 11) (MMcD)
Senior School Prize Distribution (Main Hall) Early Close - 1.00 pm
Thursday 7th Rehearsal for Senior School Prize Distribution Period 1 (ALA)(p1 PSHE)
GCSE Mathematics Paper 2 re-sit Examination Dates
All certificates for Summer Series to be issued by exam board to Centre
Wednesday 6th GCSE English Language Paper 2 re-sit Examination Dates
Tuesday 5th GCSE Mathematics Paper 1 re-sit Examination Dates
Year 13 RE Day
Monday 4th Year 9 Academic Review by Staff
GCSE English Language Paper 1 re-sit Examination Dates
Saturday 2nd Rugby v Judd
Rugby v St Paul's, Barnes
Friday 1st 10.30 am All Saints' Day (Whole School Mass) - Fr Philip
Year 10 Academic Review issued to Parents

October 2019

Thursday 31st Governors' Health & Safety Meeting 11.30 am
Governors’ Termly Meeting at 1.30 pm
16.00 Departmental Meetings
Wednesday 30th BMAT & other University Entrance Examinations
Monday 28th Year 12 Academic Review 1 by Staff
Governors' Finance Meeting - 5.15 pm
Parents’ Association and Social Club AGM 7.00 pm - Library
Saturday 19th Charity Ball
Friday 18th Junior Prizegiving 2.15 pm (Jubilee Hall) (AL/HoY)
Year 13 Academic Review issued to Parents
Half Term Holiday (to Friday 25th October)
Thursday 17th 16.00 Subject Leader/Head of Year Meetings
Junior Prizegiving Rehearsal Period 1 - Jubilee Hall (AL)(p1 PSHE)
Wednesday 16th Year 10 BTEC Stubbers Trip (MMO)
Tuesday 15th Year 11 Trip to Rome (to 20th)(SMcK)
16.00 Staff Twilight Training
Monday 14th Year 10 Academic Review 1 by Staff
Saturday 12th Rugby v St Alban's
Friday 11th Year 12 HE/Careers Fair
Year 11 Academic Review to Parents
Year 11 Geography Field Trip to Stratford (NWY)
Thursday 10th 16.00 Staff Meeting
Year 10 New Scientist Live Trip (GPE & KWe)
Wednesday 9th Year 13 History Trip to Dublin (to 11th)(KLA)
Tuesday 8th Year 7 Assembly - Gideons (PFR)
Year 13 RE Day - Holocaust Survivor Visit
Monday 7th Year 13 Academic Review/AGs
p3 PSHE & School Council
Saturday 5th Rugby v Chislehurst & Sidcup GS
Rugby v Brentwood Year 7
Friday 4th Last date to enter Extended Project for January 2020
Final date for entries for November 2019 (GCSE Mathematics & English re-sits only) at standard cost
Blue Day for Teenage Cancer Trust (RPn)
Year 7 & 8 Disco - Sacred Heart
Thursday 3rd Year 7 Retreat to Aylesford (Fisher, Fox and 1st Half More) - Fr Selvini
16.00 Pastoral Teams Meeting
Tuesday 1st RPA Post 16 Event, Harrow Lodge (RPN, MMcD)
Last date for BMAT and University entries at standard cost

September 2019

Monday 30th Year 7 Retreat to Aylesford (Garnet, Southwell and 2nd half More) Fr Selvini
Year 11 Academic Review 1 by Staff
Governors' Finance Meeting (5.15 pm)
Governors' Meeting 6.30 pm - Results Analysis Review
Friday 27th Staff Day (no pupils in school) and Review of Year 12 Progress
Thursday 26th Open Evening for Year 7 Admissions 2020 (Early Close 1.00 pm)
Final day to request return of scripts GCSE/GCE from summer 2019 exams
Tuesday 24th p2 PSHE
Year 13 RE Day
19.00 Year 7 Welcome Mass - Fr Selvini (KWI/SMcK) - Feast of our Lady of Walsingham
Saturday 21st Rugby v Trinity
Paddy Dear Memorial Rugby Tournament
Friday 20th Years 7 & 8 Disco - Campion
Thursday 19th Year 11 Geography Field Trip to Epping Forest
Year 10 GCSE Information Evening 6.30pm (PTi)
16.00 Departmental Meetings
Final date for enquires about results for GCSE & GCE from Summer 2019 series
Wednesday 18th Eucharistic Minister Training 12.30-13.00 - Chapel
Tuesday 17th Year 11 Geography Field Trip to Epping Forest
Monday 16th Year 11 Geography Field Trip to Epping Forest
Eucharistic Minister Training 12.30-13.00 - Chapel
16.30-17.30 Year 11 Underachievers' Evening
Saturday 14th Rugby v Eltham College
Friday 13th 10.30 Mass for New School Year - Fr Philip Denton (p2 PSHE)
Thursday 12th 16.00 Subject Leader/Head of Year Meetings
Wednesday 11th PE Dept: O-Pro Dentist 12.00 noon
Year 11 Rome Trip Parents' Information Meeting (6.30 pm)(SMcK)
Year 8 HPV Vaccinations First Dose
Tuesday 10th Years 7, 10 and 12 Photographs (HsoY)
Year 12 Parents’ Information Meeting 6.30 pm (RP)
Monday 9th Normal Timetable for Year 12 begins
Saturday 7th Rugby v St Benedicts
Rugby v Gravesend Grammar School for Boys
Rugby v Felsted
Friday 6th Second Induction Morning for Year 12 (RPN)
Thursday 5th First Induction Morning for Year 12 (RPN)
Last date for review of marking scripts to be received the centre.
Staff Meeting
Wednesday 4th Autumn Term commences for Years 8-11 and Year 13
p1 PSHE
Tuesday 3rd Autumn Term commences for Year 7 - Full Day for Year 7
Year 12 Registration Only and Depart
Year 7 MIDYIS Tests & Reading Tests (ION)
Monday 2nd Staff Day (no pupils in school)

August 2019

Saturday 31st Rugby - St Paul's Barnes
Rugby - Mill Hill and Belmont Pre Season
Wednesday 28th Pre-Season Training
Thursday 22nd GCSE Results released to pupils
Thursday 15th GCE Results released to pupils

July 2019

Friday 19th 1.15 pm: Staff Meeting
1.00 pm Early Closure: End of Term for Pupils
Monday 15th Period 1 (PSHE): Extended Assembly for Achievers
Friday 12th Good Boys' Trip
UCAS References Subject Teacher Deadline
Year 12 Academic Review issued to Parents
2018/19 Tour Leaves
Thursday 11th 4.00 pm: New Pastoral Teams Meeting
Wednesday 10th Years 7 & 8 Reports issued to Parents
Monday 8th 5.30 pm: Governors' Budget Planning Meeting
Sunday 7th Year 9 Trip to Sealyham (to 12th July incl) (PF)
Saturday 6th School Sports and Garden Party (compulsory for Years 7 – 10)
Headmaster's Detention
Friday 5th Year 12 Careers' Day
Junior School Olympics (NJO)
Thursday 4th 4.00 pm: Staff Meeting
Wednesday 3rd Year 9 Yellis Tests
Tuesday 2nd Havering District Athletics

June 2019

Sunday 30th Year 13 Biology Field Trip to South Wales (to 4th inclusive) PJL
Friday 28th Period 2: PSHE
6.30pm for 7.00pm sit-down: Leavers’ Dinner (School Hall)
10.15 am: Leavers' Day and Leavers' Mass - Fr Philip
Completion Date for all Years 12 & 13 BTEC Students
Thursday 27th 4.00 pm: Pastoral Teams Meeting
Wednesday 26th 6.30 pm: Year 12 University Information Evening (RPN)
Introduction Day for Year 7 (2019 Pupils)
Contingency day for GCSE and/or GCE examinations
Tuesday 25th 4.00 pm: Staff Twilight Training
Monday 24th 5.15 pm: Governors' Finance Meeting
Thursday 20th 4.00 pm: Departmental Meetings
Wednesday 19th Year 12 Exam Week - 27th (Jubilee Hall)
Year 12 Academic Review 2
Tuesday 18th 6.30 pm: New Parents (2019) Meeting (KWI and PFR)
Friday 14th Year 7 Trip to Rainham Marshes - More
Thursday 13th 4.00 pm: Subject Leaders/Head of Year Meeting
Year 7 Trip to Rainham Marshes - Fox
Wednesday 12th Year 7 Trip to Rainham Marshes - Fisher
Year 9 Reports issued to Parents
Tuesday 11th 7.00 pm: Informal Music Concert
Year 7 Trip to Rainham Marshes - Southwell
Monday 10th Period 3: PSHE
6.00 pm: Governors' Progress Committee Meeting
Year 7 Trip to Rainham Marshes - Garnet
Friday 7th Rugby City Dinner
Thursday 6th 4.00 pm: Staff Meeting
Monday 3rd Years 7 & 8 Examination Week (in class) and Full Reports
Year 7 Reading Tests

May 2019

Friday 24th Half Term Holiday (to Friday 31st May inclusive)
Year 8 Retreat to Walsingham House - Southwell
Thursday 23rd Period 3: PSHE
6.30 pm: Governors' Meeting
Wednesday 22nd 4.00 pm: Staff Twilight Training
Year 8 Retreat to Walsingham House - Fox
Tuesday 21st Year 8 Retreat to Walsingham House - Garnet
Year 10 History Trip to Berlin (to 24th)
Monday 20th 5.15 pm: Governors' Finance Meeting
Thursday 16th 4.00 pm: Pastoral Teams Meeting
Wednesday 15th 4.30 pm - 7.45 pm: Year 10 Parents' Evening (MMcD)KW
CRY (Cardiac Risk in the Young) Day
Year 8 Retreat to Walsingham House - Fisher
Tuesday 14th CRY (Cardiac Risk in the Young) Day
Year 8 Retreat to Walsingham House - More
Monday 13th Period 3: PSHE
GCSE & GCE Examination Period begins to 25th June
Saturday 11th 9.30 am: Governors' Health & Safety Site Visit
PA Event - Jersey Guys
Thursday 9th 4.00 pm: Departmental Meetings
Tuesday 7th Primary School Visits begin (HoY/AF)
Year 9 Exam Week (Jubilee Hall)
Monday 6th Public Holiday
Saturday 4th Hit the Road for Jack (Teenage Cancer Trust Walk)
Thursday 2nd 4.30 pm - 7.45 pm: Year 8 Parents' Evening (LFI) - GPE

April 2019

Tuesday 30th 6.30 pm: Year 9 Options' Evening
Monday 29th Start of Summer Term (Normal Timetable)
Year 9 Reading Tests
Monday 22nd BANK HOLIDAY
Friday 19th Good Friday
Friday 12th 1.15 pm: Staff Meeting
1.00pm Early Closure: End of Term
Thursday 11th Extended Assembly for Achievers of the Term
Wednesday 10th 4.00 pm: Subject Leaders' Meeting
Year 10 Reports Issued to Parents
Tuesday 9th 6.00 pm: Governors' Progress Committee Meeting
Thursday 4th 4.00 pm: Staff Meeting
Wednesday 3rd Good Boys' Trip
Monday 1st Year 12 Sports BTEC Work Experience to 12th April

March 2019

Thursday 28th 4.00 pm: Pastoral Teams Meetings
Year 10 Rugby Tour to Dublin to 30th
National 7s U14
Wednesday 27th 7.30 pm: SPRING CONCERT
National 7s U16
Tuesday 26th Period 2: PSHE
National 7s U18
Rehearsals for Concert
Monday 25th 5.15 pm: Governors' Finance Meeting
National 7s U13
Sunday 24th Rugby - Essex Schools' Day
Saturday 23rd Headmaster's Detention
Wednesday 20th 4.30 pm - 7.45 pm: Year 9 Parents' Evening (GCO) - PTI
Rugby - U18 Schools' Cup Final
Rugby - U15 Schools' Cup Final
Tuesday 19th Rugby - U18 Schools' Cup Plate Final
Rugby - U15 Schools' Cup Plate Final
Monday 18th Year 10 Retreat to Kintbury (to 21st) - MMcD
Sunday 17th Rugby - John Pieroni U15 7s Wimbledon College
Rugby v U16 All England 7s Richmond
Saturday 16th Irish Night
Campion U18 7s (LSH)
Friday 15th Rugby - Campion U12 9-a-side Tournament
CAFOD Lent fast day (CAFOD Group)
Thursday 14th 4.00 pm: Departmental Meetings
Rugby - Essex U16 7s at Coopers
Wednesday 13th Rugby - Essex U18 7s Barking
Rugby - Surrey U18 7s Richmond
Tuesday 12th Period 1: PSHE
4.00 pm: Staff Twilight Training
Rugby - Essex U15 7s at Campion
Years 11 & 13 Photographs (KEL and PFR)
Monday 11th Year 12 Geography Trip to Overstrand Centre, Norfolk (to 15th)(NWY)
Sunday 10th Rugby Worth U16 & U18 7s
Rugby QEB 7s U14 & U16
Rugby Berkhamsted U13 7s
Saturday 9th Rugby v Christ Hospital Year 7
Friday 8th National Science Week - (to 19th) (JTI)
Year 8 Academic Review 2 issued to Parents
PA Pamper Evening
CAFOD Fairtrade Sale
Thursday 7th John Fisher Founders' Day 7s U15
World Book Day
Wednesday 6th 10.15 am (Period 2 PSHE): Ash Wednesday Whole School Mass- Fr Philip
Essex U12 7s - New Hall
U18s Schools' Cup Semi-Final/Plate Semi-Final
U15s Schools' Cup Semi-Final/Plate Semi-Final
Year 12 Reports issued to Parents
Tuesday 5th 7.00 pm: Informal Music Concert
Essex U13 7s - KEGS
Monday 4th Year 10 Exam Week to 8th Jubilee Hall
Essex U14 7s - Westcliff High School
Sunday 3rd Rugby v Oakham U16 & U18 7s
Saturday 2nd Charity Ball
U12s Dartford Grammar Festival
Rugby v Warwick 7s
Friday 1st Year 7 Academic Review 2 issued to Parents
CAFOD Fairtrade Sale
Year 8 French Trip to Switzerland (to 9th)

February 2019

Thursday 28th 4.00 pm: Subject Leaders' Meeting
Wednesday 27th Rugby v Hampton 7s
Tuesday 26th 6.00 pm: Governors' Progress Committee Meeting
Monday 25th 5.15 pm: Governors' Finance Meeting
Year 11 English/Maths PiXL Curve Exams (TBC)
Sunday 24th Rugby Christ College Brecon 7s
Friday 15th Year 13 Ball
Half Term Holiday (to Friday 22nd February inclusive)
Ski Trip to 23rd
Thursday 14th Staff Meeting
Saturday 9th Rugby v Southend HSB
U14s Dartford Grammar Festival
Thursday 7th 4.00pm: Pastoral Teams Meetings
11.30 am: Governors' Health & Safety Meeting
1.30 pm: Governors’ Termly Meeting
Final day for enquiries about results from November 2018
Year 7, 10 & 11 Swimming Gala - Abbs Cross Academy
Tuesday 5th Year 9 Tet/Dip/Polio/Meningitis C Vaccinations - Fox, Southwell and first half of Garnet
Year 8 & 9 Swimming Gala - Abbs Cross Academy
Monday 4th Year 7 Assessments (in class) & Academic Review
Year 9 Tet/Dip/Polio/Meningitis C Vaccinations - Fisher, More and second half of Garnet (L onwards)
National Gallery Trip Years 11 & 13 (tbc)
Saturday 2nd PA Quiz Night
U16s Gordons 7s
Friday 1st Year 9 Academic Review 2 issued to Parents
Rugby v St Joseph's
Year 11 Poetry Live, Victoria (60 Students) (tbc)

January 2019

Thursday 31st Year 9 Enterprise Day - Exploring Careers - Main Hall - Fox
Wednesday 30th 4.00 pm: Departmental Meetings
Year 9 Enterprise Day - Exploring Careers - Main Hall - Garnet and Southwell
CAFOD Six Nations Challenge
U15s Schools' Cup Quarter Final/Plate Quarter Final
Year 13 Reports Issued to Parents
Tuesday 29th Year 9 Enterprise Day - Exploring Careers - Main Hall - Fisher and More
CAFOD Six Nations Challenge
Monday 28th 5.15 pm: Governors' Finance Meeting
Saturday 26th Rugby v Hampton
Friday 25th Work Experience Visit (GDU/MMcD)
Year 7 & 8 Disco - Sacred Heart
Year 13 English Trip to The Globe (Dr Faustus) (DDW)
Thursday 24th 4.00 pm: Subject Leaders' Meeting
Wednesday 23rd Jack Petchey Awards (Evening)
Year 11 Reports issued to Parents
Monday 21st Year 11 Retreat to Kintbury (to 24th)
Year 12 Exams in Jubilee Hall (until 30th January) & Full Reports
Year 12 Business Studies BTEC Work Experience to 2nd February inc.
Staff Twilight Training
Saturday 19th Rugby v Brighton College
Rugby v King John Year7/8
PA Race Night
Friday 18th Year 10 Academic Review 2 issued to Parents
Thursday 17th 4.00 pm: Staff Meeting
Wednesday 16th Period 2: PSHE
6.30 pm: Year 12 (2018) Applications Evening (Internal)
10.15 am: Memorial Mass in Memory of Former Students - Fr Philip
Year 11 Mock Results Day
U15s Schools' Cup Round 5/Plate Round 4
Monday 14th Year 9 Assessments (in Class) & Academic Review 2
Saturday 12th Rugby v Skinners
Rugby v Brentwood 3rd 15
Friday 11th Rugby v Skinners Year 7
Wednesday 9th Retreat for Year 9 Walsingham House (to 11th)
Tuesday 8th 4.45pm - 7.45 pm: Year 7 Parents' Evening (PDE) - ALA
Monday 7th Start of Spring Term - Normal Timetable
Year 10 Academic Review 2

December 2018

Tuesday 18th Period 2: School Carol Service
Early Closure 1.00 pm: End of Term
1.15 pm: Staff Meeting
Monday 17th 7.00 pm: Carol Service Brentwood Cathedral
Sunday 16th Senior Citizens’ Party (RPN)
Saturday 15th Rugby v Robert Clack
Leavers' 15 at Cottons Park
Friday 14th Extended Assembly for Achievers
Thursday 13th 4.00 pm: Departmental Meetings
Good Boys' Trip
Wednesday 12th Period 3: PSHE
Tuesday 11th 6.00 pm: Governors' Progress Committee
Monday 10th Staff Day (no pupils in school)
Years 7 & 9 Reading Tests
Rugby v Brentwood Year 9
Saturday 8th Headmaster's Detention
Rugby v Felstead
Rugby Tour Dinner
Thursday 6th 4.00 pm: Subject Leaders' Meeting
Wednesday 5th 6.30 pm: Year 12 (2018) Applications Evening (External)
Rugby v Davenant 3rd 15
U18s Schools' Cup Quarter Final/Plate Quarter Final
U15s Schools' Cup Round 4/Plate Round 3
Monday 3rd 7.00 pm: Governors' AGM - All Governors
5.15 pm: Governors' Finance
Year 11/13 Mock Examinations begin until 18th December & Full Reports
Saturday 1st Rugby v Bedford Modern Year 7
Rugby v Langley

November 2018

Friday 30th Campion Day - NO SCHOOL ASSEMBLY
Year 7 Academic Review issued to Parents
Campion Day Sixth Form Quiz
Thursday 29th 4.00 pm: Staff Meeting
Wednesday 28th 4.30 pm - 7.30 pm: Year 12 Parents' Evening (TDE) - RPE
Rugby v Southend High School 3rd XV
Monday 26th 6.30 pm: Governors' Admissions Meeting
5.15 pm: Governors' Finance Meeting
Saturday 24th PA Christmas Bazaar
Rugby v Dartford Grammar School
Friday 23rd Year 8 Academic Review issued to Parents
BMAT Results
Thursday 22nd 4.00 pm: Staff Twilight
Wednesday 21st 4.30 pm - 7.45 pm: Year 13 Parents' Evening (Main Hall) (KEL) - RPE
U12s St Edward's Oxford Rugby Festival
U18s Schools' Cup Round 4/Plate Round 3
U15s Schools' Cup Round 3/Plate Round 2
Tuesday 20th 1.45 pm: Jubilee Building Fund AGM
Monday 19th Year 7 Academic Review 1 by Staff
Saturday 17th Rugby v John Fisher
Friday 16th Year 9 Academic Review issued to Parents
Thursday 15th 4.00 pm: Pastoral Meetings
Year 13 RE Day
Wednesday 14th St Cecilia's Autumn Concert
Tuesday 13th Period 3: PSHE
Rehearsals for Autumn Concert
Monday 12th Anti-Bullying Week
Year 8 Academic Review 1 by Staff
Rehearsals for Autumn Concert
Sixth Form Retreat (to 15th)(RPE)
GCSE Maths Re-sits
Sunday 11th 4.00 pm: PA Mass of Remembrance (School Hall) (KW, P Assoc.) Fr Andrew
Saturday 10th Rugby v Langley Park for Boys
Friday 9th 7.15om for 7.30 pm Start: Senior School Prize Distribution (Main Hall)
Year 10 Academic Review issued to Parents
Thursday 8th Period 1 (PSHE): Rehearsal for Senior School Prize Distribution (ALA)
GCSE Maths Re-sits
Wednesday 7th 4.30 pm - 7.45 pm: Year 11 Parents' Evening (PFR) - ALA
10.15 am: Safe Drive Stay Alive, Queen's Theatre, (all Year 11) (PFR)
GCSE English Re-sits
U18 Schools' Cup Round 3/Plate Round 2
Tuesday 6th Year 8 Synagogue Trip
Monday 5th Year 9 Academic Review 1 by Staff
Year 13 Iceland to 10th
GCSE English Re-sits
GCSE Maths Re-sits
Year 8 Synagogue Trip
Saturday 3rd Rugby v Judd
Friday 2nd Year 12 Academic Review issued to Parents
Rugby v Judd Year 7
Thursday 1st 4.00 pm: Departmental Meetings
11.30 am: Governors' Health & Safety Meeting
10.30 am: All Saints' Day (Whole School Mass) - Fr Philip
1.30 pm: Governors’ Termly Meeting

October 2018

Wednesday 31st BMAT & other University (ELAT, HAT, MAT, PAT etc) Entrance Examinations
Tuesday 30th 7.00 pm: Parents’ Association and Social Club AGM - Library
Monday 29th 5.15 pm: Governors' Finance Meeting
Year 10 Academic Review 1 by Staff
Saturday 20th U15 Langley Festival
Friday 19th 2.15pm: Junior Prizegiving (Jubilee Hall) (AL/HoY)
Year 13 Academic Review issued to Parents
Last date to enter Extended Project for January 2019
Half Term Holiday (to Friday 26th October)
U13 Rugby Tour to the North West (tbc)
Thursday 18th Period 1 (PSHE): Junior Prizegiving Rehearsal - Jubilee Hall (AL)
4.00 pm: Subject Leader/Head of Year Meetings
Rugby v Finborough Year 9
Year 11 Macbeth Storytelling Workshop
Wednesday 17th 6.30 pm: Staffing & Salaries Governors' Meeting
Year 10 BTEC Stubbers Trip
Rugby v Woodlands Year 7
U15s Schools' Cup Round 2/Plate Round 1
Tuesday 16th 4.00 pm: Staff Twilight Training
Rugby v Brentwood School Year 8
English Trip to Barbican (Evening)
Curry Night
Monday 15th Year 12 Academic Review 1 by Staff
Year 11 Geography Field Trip to Stratford
Saturday 13th Rugby v St Alban's
Friday 12th Blue Day for Teenage Cancer Trust (RPn)
Year 11 Academic Review to Parents
Year 11 Revision Cracked Study Skills Seminar - Tim Foot (PFR)
Thursday 11th 4.00pm: Staff Meeting
Wednesday 10th World Mental Health Day
U18s Schools' Cup Round 2/Plate Round 1
Essex 10s U17s (H)
Tuesday 9th 7.00 pm: Informal Music Concert
Year 7 Assembly - Gideons (PDE)
Year 13 RE Day
Monday 8th Period 3: PSHE
Year 13 Academic Review/AGs
Sunday 7th Years 11 Trip to Rome (to 11th)
Saturday 6th Rugby v Chislehurst & Sidcup GS
Rugby v Brentwood Year 7
PA Ceili Night
Friday 5th Campion Disco
Year 10 Art Trip to Westminster Abbey (AGI)
World Teachers' Day
Thursday 4th 6.00 pm: Governors' Progress Committee (PTI/KW)
4.00 pm: Pastoral Teams Meeting
Year 7 Retreat to Aylesford (Fisher, Fox and 1st Half More) - Fr Selvini
Last date for entries for Nov 2018 (GCSE Maths & English Lang only)
National Poetry Day
Year 12 & 13 English Trip to The Globe
Wednesday 3rd Rugby v Christ's Hospital 1st and 2nd Team
U13 Essex Festival - Barking RFC
Rugby v Robert Clack 3rd Team
U15s Schools' Cup Round 1
Tuesday 2nd RPA Post 16 Event, Harrow Lodge (RPN)
Monday 1st (Garnet, Southwell and 2nd half More) Fr Selvini
Year 11 Academic Review 1 by Staff
Last date for BMAT and University Exam Entries at standard cost
International School Library Month
International Day of Older Persons

September 2018

Saturday 29th Rugby v Royal Hospital School
Friday 28th Staff Day (no pupils in school) and Review of Year 12 Progress
Thursday 27th 1.00 pm Early Close: Open Evening for Year 7 Admissions 2018
Final day to request return of scripts GCSE/GCE from summer 2018 exams
Wednesday 26th U18 Schools' Cup Round 1
European Day of Languages
World Fitness Day
Tuesday 25th Period 2: PSHE
6.30 pm: Year 7 Welcome Mass - Fr Selvini (KWI/SMcK)
Whole School Photo
Monday 24th 6.30 pm: Governors' Meeting - Results Analysis Review
5.15 pm: Governors' Finance Meeting
Saturday 22nd Rugby v Trinity
Thursday 20th 4.00 pm: Departmental Meetings
Last date for review of marking scripts to be received.
Wednesday 19th 6.30 pm: Year 10 GCSE Information Evening (PTi)
Year 13 History Trip to Dublin (to 21st)
Friday 14th 10:30 am (Period 2 PSHE): Mass for New School Year - Fr Philip Denton
Year 7 and 8 Disco - Sacred Heart
Thursday 13th 4.00 pm: Subject Leaders'/Heads of Year Meeting
BTEC Referees Rugby Course
World Sepsis Day
Wednesday 12th 6.30 pm: Year 11 Rome Trip Parents' Information Meeting (GCO)
12.00pm: PE Dept: O-Pro Dentist
Tuesday 11th 6.30 pm: Year 12 Parents’ Information Meeting (RP)
Years 7, 10 and 12 Photographs (HsoY)
Monday 10th Normal Timetable for Year 12 begins
Year 11 Assessment Week (Summer Work)
Saturday 8th Rugby v St Benedicts
Paddy Dear Memorial Rugby Tournament v Eltham College
Friday 7th Year 11 Geography Field Trip to Epping Forest
Second Induction Morning for Year 12 (RPN)
Year 12 NCS Assembly (tbc)
Thursday 6th 4.00pm: Staff Meeting
First Induction Morning for Year 12 (RPN)
Year 11 Geography Field Trip to Epping Forest
Year 12 Revision Cracked Study Skills Seminar (Tim Foot)
Wednesday 5th Period 1: PSHE
Autumn Term commences for Years 8-11 and Year 13
Tuesday 4th Autumn Term commences for Year 7 - Full Day for Year 7
Year 12 Registration Only and Depart
Year 7 MIDYIS Tests & Reading Tests (AL)
Monday 3rd Staff Day (no pupils in school)
Saturday 1st Rugby - Brentwood Festival U18s
Rugby - Mill Hill Pre Season U16s
Eltham College Pre-Season Festival U14s
Rugby - Ipswich Pre-Season U15s